1. Definition of Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. CBKA Data Controller

The CBKA Membership Secretary is the data controller (contact details below). The Membership Secretary will decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. Processing Your Personal Data

The CBKA complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aidapplications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by CBKA and other beerelated organisations;
  • To share your contact details with other members of CBKA, BBKA, BDI, NBU (NationalBee Unit) and, if you opt to subscribe, Beekeepers’ Quarterly.

4. The Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data?

By signing the declaration on the CBKA application form we have your explicit consent to process your membership of CBKA and your gift aid donations and keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. There is no disclosure to a third party without your consent.

6. Personal Data Retention Period

In order to comply with HMRC requirements, the application forms will be kept securely for 6 years and disposed of by shredding. In order for us to be able to review historic data to assist the Bee Inspectorate, electronic data will be held for 10 years.

7. Your Rights & Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the CBKA holds about you;
  • The right to request that the CBKA corrects any personal data if it is found to beinaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for theCBKA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of yourpersonal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Data Breaches

Data breaches involving the website should be reported to the Webmaster, Martin Kendall (webmaster@cbka.org.uk). Any other data breaches should be reported to the Membership Secretary (membership@cbka.org.uk). Data breaches which pose a risk to individuals must be notified to the ICO within 72 hours of an organisation becoming aware of the breach.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Membership Secretary at membership@cbka.org.ukYou can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.